Jayalalithaa sworn-in as Tamil Nadu CM for second consecutive term

Chennai: AIADMK general secretary J Jayalalithaa was on Monday sworn in as Tamil Nadu chief minister for the historic second consecutive term along with her 28 Cabinet colleagues by Governor K. Rosaiah at the Madras University's Centenary Hall.

 

Top political leaders, including Union Ministers Pon. Radhakrishnan and Venkaiah Naidu, as well as several film stars and industrialists, were in attendance as 68-year-old Jayalalithaa took over the responsibility of the state for the sixth time.

 

Jayalalithaa holds the distinction of being the second person in the State to hold the CM office consecutively after her mentor M G Ramachandran set the record in 1984.

 

After her oath taking ceremony, Jayalalithaa’s ministers took theirs’ in a chorus. In what could be seen as a recognition of their good work, 12 ministers of the previous cabinet were accommodated, with seven of them retaining their previous portfolios.

 

Here is the list of ministers under Jayalalithaa’s Cabinet:

Jayalalithaa, Chief Minister: Minister in charge for Public, IAS, IPS, IFS, General Administration, District Revenue Officers, Police and Home

O. Panneerselvam - Finance, Personnel, and Administrative Reforms

Dindigul Srinivasan - Forest

Edappadi K. Palaniswami - Highways, Public works, and minor ports

Sellur K. Raju - Cooperation and labour

Thangamani - Electricity, prohibition, and excise

V.P. Velumani - Municipal Administration, Rural Development and Implementation of Special Programme

D. Jayakumar - Fisheries

C.Ve. Shanmugam - Law, Courts, and Prisons

K.P. Anbazhagan - Higher Education

Dr. V. Saroja - Social Welfare, Nutritious Noon Meal Programme

K.C. Karuppannan - Environment

M.C. Sampath - Industries

R. Kamaraj - Food, Civil Supplies, and HR&CE

O.S. Manian - Handlooms and Textiles

Udumalai Radhakrishnan - Housing and Urban Development

C. Vijayabhaskar - Health and Family Welfare

S.P. Shanmuganathan - Milk and Dairy Development

R. Duraikannu - Agriculture and Animal Husbandry

Kadambur Raju - Information and Publicity

R.B. Udayakumar - Revenue

K.T. Rajenthra Bhalaji - Rural Industries

K.C. Veeramani - Commercial Taxes

P. Benjamin - School Education, Sports and Youth Welfare

Vellamandi N. Natarajan - Tourism

S. Valarmathi - Backward classes and minority welfare

V.M. Rajalakshmi - Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare

Dr. M. Manikandan - Information and Technology

M.R. Vijayabhaskar - Transport

News24 Bureau